Accident Cessna 172F N7957U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294704

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2004
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Norma Hutman
Registration: N7957U
MSN: 17251957
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cooperstown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cooperstown, NY (K23)
Destination airport:(K23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to realign the airplane on the centerline, and when the airplane did not respond, she "instinctively" pulled back on the controls to lift the airplane off the runway. Because the airplane "lacked adequate airspeed," immediately after rotation, it descended, and impacted the ground. The pilot stated that the correct action, "to pull the power back" and abort the takeoff, did not occur to her until it was too late. No mechanical deficiencies were observed with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and her premature rotation which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1970 N7957U Milford Flying Club 0 Stratford, CT sub