Accident Cessna 152 N218JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294705

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2004
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jones Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N218JA
MSN: 15285307
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that on the day of the accident prior to the accident flight, she flew with her flight instructor on two separate flights. During both, she performed touch-and-go landings. Following the second flight, her instructor exited the airplane, and the flight departed and remained in the traffic pattern where she performed one touch-and-go landing. The flight remained in the traffic pattern and during the second touch-and-go landing, the airplane touched down and bounced two times. After the second bounce she reduced power and lowered the nose but the airplane then bounced again. Following the third bounce, she heard the stall warning horn and the "nose dropped." She then heard the propeller contacting the runway. The student's certified flight instructor (CFI) reported the student's first approach was similar to the landings she had performed when he was in the airplane, and the approach for the second landing appeared good. He noted the flare was good and for some reason, the airplane bounced two times then touched down collapsing the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's incorrect recovery following a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1987 N218JA Jones Flying Service Inc. 0 Sarasota, FL sub