Accident Cessna 150C N7815Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294710

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7815Z
MSN: 15059915
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:6293 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mazama, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mazama, WA (W12)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he noted no problems with the airplane during the preflight inspection and the engine runup. After liftoff on runway 29, the airplane climbed to treetop level, at which point a gust of wind pushed the airplane left toward trees bordering the runway. The pilot had to bank the airplane to avoid the trees, and the airplane stopped climbing. After "barely clearing" the trees at the end of the runway, the pilot elected to put the airplane back on the ground as he was concerned the airplane might not clear trees located further ahead. He selected a streambed as an emergency landing site. During the emergency landing, the airplane contacted trees along the edge of the streambed. The pilot reported that the temperature was 88 degrees F and the winds were from 300 degrees at 3 knots. The airport elevation was 2,415 feet, and the density altitude was calculated to be approximately 5,000 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the weather conditions and his failure to maintain the initial takeoff climb, which resulted in a collision with trees during an emergency landing. Contributing factors were the unfavorable wind and high density altitude weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA134