Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1056L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294712

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1056L
MSN: 649
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:NEWARK, IL (0C8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibious airplane was damaged when it reportedly encountered a large wave during a water takeoff and subsequently impacted the water.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable rough water conditions encountered during the attempted water takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA219