Accident Piper PA-22-20 N3838P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294714

Date:Sunday 1 August 2004
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3838P
MSN: 22-3528
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Sulphur Springs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was getting his tail wheel endorsement and 15 hours flight time (with an instructor) for aircraft insurance purposes. He said that he had landed the airplane, and during the rollout, the airplane swerved. He said that he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over on the runway. The left wing strut was bent, and the vertical stabilizer was bent and wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The failure of the private pilot receiving flight training for a tail wheel endorsement to maintain aircraft control, and his excessive braking during the landing roll, subsequently nosing over the airplane. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the trainee.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA151

Location