Accident Beechcraft V35A Bonanza N222S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294717

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Nelson Engineering And Construction Inc.
Registration: N222S
MSN: D9008
Total airframe hrs:3604 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Junction, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a local flight of approximately 2 hours, which included 3 taxi-back landings, the pilot requested a fourth departure. The pilot stated that, prior to the third landing, the right main fuel tank gauge was "indicating 1/3 full, at the top of the yellow arc," and prior to his fourth departure, the left main fuel gauge was indicating, "a little over 1/3 full, above the yellow arc." During the departure from runway 22, at approximately 500 feet agl, the engine lost all power. The pilot completed a turn and attempted to land on runway 4. Unable to make the runway, the pilot was forced to land in a field. The airplane impacted the terrain approximately 100 feet left of the runway centerline, and came to a stop adjacent to the runway threshold. The impact with the terrain collapsed the landing gear, buckled the airplane's right forward keel beam and separated the step from the fuselage. The pilot stated that the total fuel on board at the last take-off was 26 gallons. The Beechcraft Bonanza Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) states: "do not take off when Fuel Quantity Gauges indicate in the Yellow Band or with less then 13 gallons in each main tank."

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning and decision making resulting in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors include the insufficient time to completely extend the landing gear, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA118