Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N75272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294719

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75272
MSN: 75-8111
Total airframe hrs:7107 hours
Engine model:Continental W 670 6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Bay City, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,133-hour pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 31, the airplane started to veer to the left. Subsequently, the airplane exited the runway to the right, nosed over, and came to rest in a nose low attitude. The wind reported at the airport approximately five minutes before the accident was from 160 at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to land with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04CA200