Accident Cessna 172N N5426J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294720

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5426J
MSN: 5426J
Total airframe hrs:12723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2HD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:(1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he landed "too fast", "lost control and veered off to the west" side of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane. A post accident examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The winds were reported as a direct crosswind at 18 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The crosswind component was calculated between 19 and 25 knots. According to the manufacturer's handbook, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for this airplane is 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing. Contributing factors include the crosswind, the wind gusts, and the exceeded maximum demonstrated crosswind component.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA114