Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A N1251R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294724

Date:Saturday 31 July 2004
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1251R
MSN: 4340
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estes Park, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just leveled off at his initial cruising altitude of 10,500 feet msl when the engine "sputtered a little bit." He enriched the mixture and the engine "ran fine for approximately five seconds, then quit." Despite remedial action, the pilot was unable to restore engine power. He squawked 7700 on the transponder and transmitted a mayday call on the emergency radio frequency, then made a forced landing on a road. During the landing roll, the left wing struck several mail box posts, crushing the outboard portion of the left wing leading edge. The engine was later functionally tested. No anomalies were noted. Pressurizing each wing tank fuel supply line revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain for landing and the mailbox posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA113