Accident Cessna 172M N105PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294726

Date:Friday 30 July 2004
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Western Ag Services, LLC.
Registration: N105PD
MSN: 17261469
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2820 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sublette, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sublette, KS (19S)
Destination airport:Sublette, KS (19S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the runway and nosed over during the student pilot's first solo flight. The pilot stated that the local winds resulted in a five knot left crosswind. The pilot reported that she flew a left traffic pattern for runway 17 and while on final approach had to "compensate with right rudder" for the crosswind. The pilot stated the airplane touched-down a few feet off the runway centerline with a "very slight bounce." The pilot reported the airplane "veered to the right" and that she was "unable to apply left rudder in time to keep [the airplane] from going off the runway." The pilot stated the right main landing gear contacted soft terrain and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition, and her failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Factors contributing to the accident included the student pilot's unsuccessful recovery from the bounced landings and the soft terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA209