Accident Cessna 172 N3967F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294728

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Carl W
Registration: N3967F
MSN: 36867
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inman, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inman, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach to land, the airplane cleared power lines that extended across the approach end of runway 36. The airplane touched down approximately 950 feet down the 2000-foot long by 60-foot wide sod runway. From 800 feet down the runway to the departure end, the runway slopes downward approximately 100 feet. The pilot stated that the airplane's braking was ineffective on the wet grass and because he was unable to stop the airplane, he applied power and attempted to takeoff. The pilot stated that the airplane became airborne, but approximately 25 feet above ground level (agl), he realized the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. He stated that as he attempted to bank the airplane right towards the runway, the right wing tip collided with the ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 30 feet left of the departure end of runway 36. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the nose wheel and strut separated from the airplane. There was also damage to the right wing tip, right wing aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, side of engine and the propeller was bent. Approximately 400-800 feet down the runway from the approach end of runway 36, the level portion of the runway has a field elevation of 940 feet above mean sea level (msl). The departure end of runway 36 has a field elevation of 840 feet msl. The pilot reported that at the time of the attempted landing, the condition of the runway surface was "soaking wet." Thunderstorm activity had been reported in the area earlier that day.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground while maneuvering for a visual approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04CA163