Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N9178G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294730

Date:Thursday 29 July 2004
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:U.S. Department of the Interior
Registration: N9178G
MSN: U206-03803
Total airframe hrs:5841 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:Dry Bay, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator of the Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight reported that during the takeoff roll, the aft cargo door opened and struck the fuselage, which resulted in substantial damage to several fuselage stringers. The operator noted that the pilot had opened the cargo door prior to the accident flight to load equipment. Postaccident inspection by the operator's maintenance personnel disclosed no mechanical problem with the door, and the operator reported the door could not be inadvertently opened when it was properly closed and latched.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, and his failure to secure the cargo door, which resulted in the cargo door coming open during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA099