Accident Cessna 172P N65615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294738

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2004
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Cruise Air Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N65615
MSN: 17275786
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, AK (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with bushes and terrain during an attempted landing on a temporary runway. The runway is normally the south taxiway. It is the designated runway during major repairs to the main runway 08/26, and is marked with a displaced threshold and normal striping. The airplane landed prior to the displaced threshold. The instructor took the controls during the base leg turn when the student pilot voiced some concerns about his ability to land the airplane due to his lack of familiarity with the airport and the turbulence. The instructor reported gusty winds (280 degrees at 9-14), and severe windshear that was not reflected during his preflight weather briefing, or by the Unicom advisory service. The AWOS was out of service. The instructor put in an additional 10 degrees of flaps after clearing some trees. Upon encountering a high rate of sink he applied full power for a go-around and retracted the flaps to 10 degrees. He reported that the airplane was moving violently down and left, and ground contact was inevitable. The instructor reported that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the instructor's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and delayed decision to perform a go-around. Contributing factors were wind gusts, windshear, and an excessive descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2022 N65615 Chs Flight School 0 near Greenville, Greenville County, SC sub
Fuel starvation