Accident Schweizer 269C N62126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294741

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation LLC
Registration: N62126
MSN: S1440
Total airframe hrs:3928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was conducting corn pollination operations. The pilot reported that he experienced an engine failure while executing a turn to reverse direction. He further reported that there was a loss of main rotor RPM, and although the pilot attempted to increase rotor RPM by lowering the collective and rolling the throttle "into the overtravel spring," he was unsuccessful in recovering from the low RPM condition. The helicopter landed hard, and the main rotor blades severed the helicopter's tail boom. Initial examination of the engine revealed low compression readings on the cylinders. Partial disassembly of the engine indicated that the low compression was due to loose carbon deposits found on the seating surface of the valves and seats. The carbon was most likely knocked loose during the impact. No other anomalies were noted during the engine examination, and no signatures or conditions were observed consistent with any pre-mishap mechanical malfunction. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA146