Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3708D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294744

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3708D
MSN: 34408
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3354 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noblesville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adrian-Lenawee County Airport, MI (ADG/KADG)
Destination airport:Noblesville, IN (I80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he began a gradual descent from a cruising altitude of 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl) as the flight neared its intended destination. He stated that after several minutes, the engine began to hesitate. He initially thought that he may have miscalculated the fuel required for the flight since "fuel was low due to managing weight/balance issues." The aircraft was over an airport at the time and the pilot elected to descend for a precautionary landing. He stated that on approach he "came in too fast and pulled up to execute a go-around." As he turned downwind the engine lost power. He stated: "The stall horn was sounding so I tried to level [the] wings as we attempted landing in a bean field." During the forced landing, the nose gear separated and the aircraft nosed over. After the accident, the pilot stated that he did not apply carburetor heat. He noted that he did not think that it was cold enough for carburetor ice to form. A post-accident examination did not reveal any anomalies. The surface temperature and dew point in the vicinity of the accident site was 19 degrees and 13 degrees Celsius, respectively. According a Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, the possibility of moderate icing at cruise power and severe icing at descent power exists under those conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select carburetor heat and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. Factors were unstabilized approach the aircraft's low altitude, and the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA194