Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N5GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294745

Date:Sunday 25 July 2004
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5GC
MSN: 32R-7985030
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6325 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a berm during a forced landing in an open field about 3/4-mile from an airport following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that initially during the flight the engine had operated normally. However, after flying for several minutes, the engine started running rough, and oil appeared on the front windshield. Thereafter, all engine power was lost. During the subsequent examination of the engine about 10 quarts of oil were found in the sump, and a hole was found in the engine's case next to the oil dipstick port. The teardown examination of the engine revealed that, for undetermined reasons, the connecting rod bearing on rod number 5 had overheated to failure, and the connecting rod broke. The engine had been operated 40 hours since its last inspection and 806 hours since last receiving a major overhaul. The airplane's total time was about 6,325 hours.

Probable Cause: a catastrophic engine failure due to the overheating of a connecting rod bearing, and the resulting failure of the rod, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA280