Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N24VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294749

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24VV
MSN: 18267131
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pence Springs, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bland, VA
Destination airport:Pence Springs, WV (WV77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the airplane was too low and too slow. The airplane touched down hard on a wet turf runway, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then skidded and came to rest off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during final approach, which resulted in a hard landing and gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA180