Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294750

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92824
MSN: 18260380
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainville, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saco, MT
Destination airport:Bainville, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private grass field; he over-flew it twice to check its condition. On final, he was too high. He slipped the airplane to lose altitude, and put down 40 degrees of flaps. He said the airplane floated, and subsequently landed long. He "went off [the] end of the runway, bounced across uneven ground, and hit trees w/right wing." He said the right wing and fuselage were bent, and the engine's fire wall was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of his airspeed on landing, and his subsequent overrunning of the runway. A contributing factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA142