Accident Aviat A-1B N268DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294752

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N268DM
MSN: 2120
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:Minden-Douglas County Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot misjudged the landing flare, made a hard, bounced wheel landing, lost directional control, and ground looped. Because runway 21 was closed, the pilot had elected to land on its parallel taxiway. During the landing sequence on the 1,500-foot-long taxiway, the pilot increased engine power in an unsuccessful effort at maintaining airplane control. The pilot was aware of the local crosswind condition, which presented up to a 30-degree right crosswind at 14 to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. The misjudged landing flare and the crosswind were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA279

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 August 2007 C-GTHY 0 Moab, Utah sub
19 January 2020 C-GTHY Private 1 La Sarre river, QC w/o