Accident Aviat A-1B N991C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294753

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991C
MSN: 2125
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Driggs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to land on the grass strip that borders Runway 21, the airplane bounced 5 or 6 times. The pilot attempted a go-around by adding full power; however, the airplane yawed right between 30 and 40 degrees before impacting a fence and nosing over. The rudder and both wings sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. A factor was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04CA140