Accident Avian Falcon II N15053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294755

Date:Saturday 24 July 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Falcon II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15053
MSN: 108
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about a 1 hour flight, the pilot elected to land the balloon in an open field. He noticed that the surface winds had increased to about 11 to 12 knots, and briefed the passenger prior to landing. The balloon touched down in the field, and began to drag along the ground. The basket tipped forward, and the passenger fell out of the basket. The balloon became airborne again, cleared a tree line, and touched down in an adjacent field. The balloon envelope came to rest draped over a power line. The passenger stated she was briefed by the pilot prior to landing; however, she was unable to hold on. Winds reported at an airport located about 16 miles northeast of the accident site, were from 050 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The passenger's inadvertent fall from the basket, during landing. A factor in this accident was the windy conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 January 1964 N12000 Connecticut Aeronautical Historical Assoc Inc 1 near Dana Point, CA min
Fuel exhaustion