Accident Agusta A119 N928KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294780

Date:Monday 19 July 2004
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119
Owner/operator:Agusta Aerospace Corp
Registration: N928KR
MSN: 14037
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:(L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering during an intentional low altitude and low airspeed flight over upsloping high mountainous terrain, the helicopter lost effective translational lift while turning about 50 feet above ground level and the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent and impacted hard on the mountainside. The purpose of the sales demonstration flight was to provide the prospective buyer (county sheriff) an opportunity to evaluate the helicopter in reconnaissance type missions over mountainous terrain. To facilitate the evaluation, the demonstration pilot allowed the sheriff's pilot to fly the helicopter over a route chosen by the sheriff. The sheriff's pilot had no flying experience in the model of helicopter. The flight was unremarkable until the sheriff's pilot allowed the helicopter's main rotor speed to drop while decreasing the forward airspeed to 20 knots. The demonstration pilot did not take the controls from the sheriff's pilot in time to avert the uncontrolled descent into the 8,800-foot mean sea level terrain. At the time, the outside air temperature was about 20 degrees Celsius, and the density altitude was over 11,000 feet. According to the helicopter manufacturer's performance data for hovering out of ground effect, the helicopter was about 500 pounds too heavy to hover at this altitude at the helicopter's gross weight.

Probable Cause: the pilot-passenger's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed above translational lift and to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while performing a maneuvering turn under high density altitude conditions and over high mountainous terrain, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent. Also causal was the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the pilot-passenger and his delayed initiation of remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA273