Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294805

Date:Saturday 10 July 2004
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Roger Borg
Registration: UNREG
MSN: AP2A0033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed one high speed taxi on runway 23, and then started a second high speed taxi at which time he attempted to take off. The pilot applied full power and climbed to approximately 100 feet. As he continued the climb, he noticed the airplane was not performing properly. The passenger stated she heard the airplane engine surging. The pilot reported the engine problem to the control tower and his last transmission stated "I need to make a 180 and come back". The 180-degree turn was never completed and the airplane landed hard at the end of runway 23. The flight was never cleared for takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed the main landing gear collapsed, the aluminum support tubes fractured, and the float attachment tube fractured.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA199