Accident Apco Powered Parachute UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294809

Date:Monday 28 June 2004
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Apco Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolf Point, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wolf Point, MT
Destination airport:Wolf Point, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A family member said the pilot had previously mentioned to her that there was a way to make the airplane turn quicker by pulling harder on some of the cables that control the parachute. On the flight prior to the accident she didn't feel comfortable with some of the turns the pilot was making and wanted him to land. While watching the next flight, estimated to be 500 feet above the ground, she observed the aircraft make some tight turns and lose altitude before impacting the ground and erupt into flames. An instructor pilot, who had only given the pilot ground instruction on how to fly the aircraft, had previously advised the pilot that he needed more instruction before he would be able to fly the airplane. The instructor subsequently discovered that the pilot had been flying the plane since he first purchased it. The instructor again advised the pilot that he needed to get additional instruction and the pilot agreed; however, this never happened. Shortly after the accident occurred a family member told the instructor that the pilot had given her a ride and was making sharp turns with the airplane, which she felt was the cause of the accident. The instructor said that pulling in too much steering line can collapse the side of the parachute the line is on. The instructor believed the pilot was unable to re-inflate the parachute before impacting the ground after the steering lines became entangled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control as a result of trying a low altitude quick turning maneuver. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA119