Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N65675,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294867

Date:Sunday 14 March 2004
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65675
MSN: 600
Total airframe hrs:1959 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cusick, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cusick, WA
Destination airport:Cusick, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a series of water landings on a river in a 10 knot crosswind that was occasionally gusting to near 15 knots. During the accident landing, he inadvertently let the aircraft touch down in a sideways drift, resulting in the left wing digging into the water, damaging the left wing sponson and the structure of the wing itself. Immediately after the accident, the pilot taxied to the shore of a small island in the river in order to avoid the possibility that the aircraft may sink if it was taking on water. During that taxi, the tip of the left wing remained under the water. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft by an FAA Inspector did not reveal any evidence of a flight control anomaly, and according to the pilot, there was no indication that there had been any functional problem with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain proper alignment in the direction of landing during the touchdown portion of a water landing on a river. Factors include crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA055