Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N11FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294868

Date:Saturday 13 March 2004
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Execstar Aviation Inc
Registration: N11FL
MSN: LJ-301
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:14744 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, during the approach to the airport he selected the landing gear to the down position. He observed two green lights and the light for the left landing gear was off on the landing gear indication. He informed the tower of the situation and cycled the gear with no change to the indication. He advised the tower he would like to perform a fly-by to have a visual check of the landing gear. The tower approved the low approach. The pilot cycled the landing gear one more time and got three green lights on the landing gear indication. The tower informed the pilot the gear appeared to be down and in place. The pilot requested and received clearance to land on runway 13. The accident airplane landed and rolled approximately 2,000 feet on the runway before the left main landing gear collapsed. The FAA inspector who responded to the accident site stated, the left main gear assembly was found retracted and up into the engine nacelle. The lock down assembly was unlocked and undamaged. The left main landing gear torque link was broken and the left landing gear actuator gearbox assembly was detached from its mount box. The investigating FAA inspector stated, at the time of the accident the accident airplane had accumulated about 148 hours since its last maintenance inspections, on January 3, 2004. That inspection included checking the actuator support brackets for visible damage, wear, cracks, loose or missing rivets. An examination of the fractured left gear actuator support box structure brackets revealed a crack that circumscribes the lower hi-shear rivet holes of the outboard bracket. The operator of the accident airplane stated, during damage assessment, a structural failure of the left main landing gear actuator support box structure was discovered. They suspected the structure had at least one existing crack which allowed the actuator to "float" within the support structure not allowing complete spring compression from the actuator to engage the left main landing gear drag leg hooks.

Probable Cause: The inadequate inspection of the landing gear system by company maintenance personnel resulting in a crack in the left main landing actuator mount going undetected and collapse of the left landing gear during landing roll when the actuator attachment failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA062