Accident Cessna 172P N612CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294875

Date:Saturday 21 February 2004
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Helicopter Structural Maint. Inc.
Registration: N612CB
MSN: 17275186
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lutz, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lutz, FL
Destination airport:(X39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported he was practicing landings. During the landing flare on the accident landing, the airplane ballooned and then landed hard, collapsing the nose landing gear and incurring structural damage to the fuselage firewall bulkhead. The student pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04LA029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2002 N612CB Troy Mason Heidel 0 Lutz, Florida sub
28 October 2010 N612CB Helicopter Structural And Maintenance Inc Dba 0 Tampa, FL. sub
Runway excursion