Accident Cessna 177A Cardinal N30599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294877

Date:Sunday 15 February 2004
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A Cardinal
Owner/operator:Moore Air Inc.
Registration: N30599
MSN: 177-01351
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a hard landing while attempting to execute an instrument landing system (ILS) approach. The pilot said that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind from the left side. The airplane went into a nose-low attitude, hit the runway surface hard, and porpoised. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. An aviation routine weather report (METAR) for Honolulu International Airport at 2053, reported steady state winds from 010 degrees at 10 knots and visibility at 10 statute miles.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing and porpoising down the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA136