Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N9892J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294878

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pro Air Aviation LLC.
Registration: N9892J
MSN: 17273952
Total airframe hrs:7206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:Cedar City Airport, UT (CDC/KCDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he topped-off the airplane with fuel, and departed to the west on a long cross-country flight. After flying for several hours, he saw the "glow of [city] lights" and thought it was his destination. He attempted to contact the airport by radio, but did not receive a response. He stated that, at that time, he was unable to pick up the VOR. At that point he realized that he must have drifted north and off of his intended heading. He said he adjusted his heading to the southwest, and climbed to a higher altitude. Shortly thereafter, he located his destination, and through radio contact, turned on the runway lights. As he flew over the airport, the airplane's engine began to lose power and then it "cut out." He circled around the airport as he descended and set up for a forced landing on runway 22. On the final approach, he realized that he wasn't going to make the runway. He said that he "increased the [airplane's] angle of attack," but the airplane fell short of the runway. The airplane's right wing struck a fence post and the airplane impacted the terrain approximately 50 yards short of the runway threshold. The airplane's right wing spar was bent outboard of the wing strut, and the nose landing gear was separated from the gear fork. An on-site examination of the airplane revealed that both wing fuel tanks were empty.

Probable Cause: the pilot's in-flight decision/planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion. The fence and night conditions were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2005 N9892J Pro-air Aviation LLC 0 Cedar City, Utah sub