Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5894B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294883

Date:Tuesday 30 December 2003
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Travel Express Aviation, L.l.c.
Registration: N5894B
MSN: 33894
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3874 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI/KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flying club airplane received substantial damage during an instructional flight when upon engine start, a fire ensued from the engine compartment. The commercial pilot reported no previous flight time in the accident airplane. The instructor reported that the engine was over primed during the first engine start attempt. A flooded start procedure was then used during a second engine start attempt, but the engine did not start. Smoke was then seen emanating from the engine cowling. The commercial pilot reported that after the first start attempt, the engine was primed again but still did not start. Smoke was then observed, and the commercial pilot reported that he was instructed to continue cranking. A fire then ensued. The commercial pilot stated that after the fire erupted, he searched for a fire extinguisher but none was found. The commercial pilot stated that the mixture control was retarded to the idle cutoff position while he continued cranking the engine following the second engine start attempt. Post accident inspection of the cockpit revealed that the mixture control was in the full rich position, and the fuel selector was not in the off position.

Probable Cause: The inadequate starting and flooded engine procedure used by certified flight instructor while providing instruction to the dual student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA050