Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210 N6539X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294885

Date:Monday 29 December 2003
Time:23:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Brian Clemens
Registration: N6539X
MSN: 57539
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with ground obstacles following a loss of engine power during a VFR go-around. During a 200-mile instrument cross-country flight, the pilot attempted to lean the mixture while climbing to an altitude of 10,000 feet; however, the engine would sputter and cough. The pilot chose to position the mixture in the "FULL RICH" position. Unable to climb to the appropriate altitude, the pilot canceled his IFR flight plan and continued VFR with flight following. About halfway through the flight, the right wing fuel gage was indicating empty, and though concerned about the apparent abnormal fuel consumption, the pilot decided to continue to his original destination. The fuel selector was then switched to the left fuel tank. At this time, the airplane was flying over several airports with maintenance and fueling facilities. Approaching the destination, the left fuel tank gage was indicating a low quantity and the pilot declared an emergency. The pilot attempted to land at a nearby airport but the airplane was too high and fast for landing. The engine lost power during a go-around attempt. Post accident examination did not reveal any fuel staining on the airplane. The vent lines and ports were unobstructed and the fuel tank filler cap seals were in good condition. Approximately 3 gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank; approximately 10.5 gallons were drained from the right fuel tank. According to the POH for the airplane, the total fuel system capacity is 65 gallons, with 5 gallons (2.5 for each tank) unusable. The fuel selector has three positions, OFF, LEFT, and RIGHT. The fuel selector was in the "LEFT" position at the accident site. Impact damage precluded functional testing of the engine and the fuel metering unit. Fueling records established that the airplane was filled to capacity before flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision by his fuel mismanagement and his delay in initiating remedial action which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA083