Accident Cessna 182 N5609B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294891

Date:Sunday 28 December 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5609B
MSN: 33609
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1033 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elbert, CO (CO15)
Destination airport:Hudson, OH (18V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 33 into a left 30-degree crosswind (later he said it was a 70-degree crosswind). "An apparent gust" of approximately 40 mph "caused the airplane to ground loop to the left side of the runway. The airplane departed the runway, "it appears the right wheel dug into the sandy ground," and the airplane nosed over. According to the Wind Component Chart, under the conditions described by the pilot, a 30-degree, 40 mph crosswind would produce a crosswind component of 20 mph. A 70-degree, 40 mph crosswind would produce a crosswind component of 38 mph. According to a spokesperson for the airplane manufacturer, the maximum crosswind component for the airplane is 15 mph.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to an excessive crosswind component, resulting in an uncontrolled groundloop/swerve. Contributing factors were the crosswind gust and the soft, sandy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04LA034