Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N358SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294893

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Doyle Helicopter LLC
Registration: N358SS
MSN: 121
Total airframe hrs:907 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming HO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Destination airport:Batavia-Genesee County Airport, NY (KGVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing autorotations into an off airport open field. The landing was hard, and the pilot received serious injuries. The pilot reported the he felt a shudder during the autorotation, and tried to regain airspeed by using forward cyclic, but he was unable to regain airspeed. Examination of the helicopter found evidence of low main rotor rpm. No discrepancies were found with the flight controls and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the collective, and failure to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in low main rotor rpm and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA051