Accident Cessna 172R N363SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294894

Date:Saturday 27 December 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Avx Flight Center
Registration: N363SA
MSN: 172-80756
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the student pilot experienced an "unexpected wind gust." The airplane was lifted upward, and then impacted the runway "very hard." The airplane then bounced and came to rest on the nose wheel first, causing the landing gear strut to bend and the propeller to impact the runway. The student pilot stated that he was "too relaxed" during the landing, and should have accelerated to avoid impacting the runway hard. He reported 38 hours of total flight experience at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA053