Accident Cessna 177RG N7575V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294897

Date:Friday 26 December 2003
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Noel A Robitaille
Registration: N7575V
MSN: 177RG0866
Total airframe hrs:2104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIB6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Destination airport:Waterloo Airport, IA (ALO/KALO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during landing roll when it impacted a deer. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The impact with a deer during landing roll. A contributing factor was the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA051