Accident Cessna 172R N26486,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294898

Date:Friday 26 December 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Pdk Flight Academy
Registration: N26486
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:3063 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360/L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the student pilot's first unsupervised solo, he landed the airplane hard on runway 20L, and veered off the left side of runway surface into the grass. The nosegear collapsed. The student pilot reported that while descending fast on final approach, he landed the airplane "flat" and veered of the runway. Review of the pilot logbook showed that the student pilot had accumulated a total of 15 flight hours over a time period of a year. The student pilot prior to the accident reported no flight control or mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. A factor is lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA062