Accident Cessna 172RG N4721R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294900

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2003
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Avion Jet Center, LLC
Registration: N4721R
MSN: 172RG0017
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10126 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR)
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach the pilot selected to extend the landing gear, but he did not get a green light to confirm all three landing gear were down and locked. He checked the electrical fuses and performed several cycles of gear extension with no change to the indication of the landing gear position. He pumped the emergency gear extension hand pump. He advised air traffic control and was instructed to perform several low fly-bys. Tower and fire rescue personnel visually verified that all three landing gear were down. As the airplane's main landing gear touched the runway in a soft field-landing configuration, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that he pumped the emergency gear extension pump handle until he felt resistances. He could not remember how many strokes exactly he performed, somewhere from 2 to 3 strokes. The main landing gears were operationally checked once with the airplane's own battery power and twice with the emergency landing gear extension hydraulic hand pump for manual extension of landing gears. The main landing gears extended and locked into position within 12 to 15 pumps of the emergency landing gear extension hydraulic hand pump. No defects were observed in the operation of the extension and locking of the main landing gears by hand pump. An examination of the main landing left and right gear actuators and locking systems revealed no anomalies. Avion's chief flight instructor stated close to a month before the accident, on the accident airplane, he had to perform an emergency extension of the landing gear by the hand pump; more so, it took anywhere from 10 to 20 pumps to lower the gear and into the lock position. According to the chief pilot who checked out the pilot only verbal instructions on how to extend the landing gear by hand pump was given during the check ride in the airplane.

Probable Cause: Pilot's improper emergency landing gear extension procedure which resulted in the right main landing gear not locking in the down position subsequent right main landing gear collapsing on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA038