Accident Cessna 172K N111TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294901

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Emerald Sky Powers
Registration: N111TK
MSN: L-33860-270
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Charles, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay St Louis-Stennis International Airport, MS (KHSA)
Destination airport:Houma -Terrebon, LA (HUM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine airplane experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The 1,200-hour pilot was flying at 1,500 msl, when he noticed "a gradual decrease in engine power." He switched the fuel tanks, checked the magnetos, applied carburetor heat, and checked the primer. The primary engine instruments and "all indicated normal operation." The pilot "pumped the throttle, which appeared to make a positive difference." Subsequently, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing to a saturated field. Upon touchdown, the nose wheel sunk into the mud. the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. According to records provided by the FAA, the engine was last overhauled on April 20, 2003, and accumulated 304.2 hours since the overhaul. The engine total time was 6,214.2 hours since new. An examination and teardown of the engine revealed a catastrophic engine failure. During the examination, a large hole in the engine case was present under the #2 cylinder, and several small breaks were present on the top left of the case near the #2 and #4 cylinders. The #1 cylinder spark plug seat was cracked and showed evidence of impact damage was noted. A circular impression, corresponding to the end of the #1piston rod, was observed on the inside of the #1 spark plug seat. The #1 piston head was found totally disintegrated. Fragments of metal were found throughout the case. Exhaust and intake valves did not appear to be damaged.

Probable Cause: The disintegration of the piston, which resulted in the catastrophic failure of the engine. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA063