Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N4689Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294907

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4689Y
MSN: 21063987
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R (9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marfa, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown Airport, TX (HPY/KHPY)
Destination airport:Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (KMRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 420-hour pilot reported that prior to departure the airplane's fuel tanks were full. During the flight, he switched from the left fuel tank to the right, approximately one hour after takeoff. The pilot stated the total time en-route was three hours, and ten minutes. Prior to arrival, the pilot entered a left downwind for runway 03. Upon lowering the gear, a passenger informed the pilot that he noticed liquid on the left wheel. The pilot further stated while on final, he was a little high and opted to go-around. On the crosswind leg, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard in a field. After the evacuation, the pilot noticed, "fuel leaking from the engine area." During the on-scene examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, no visible signs of fuel were observed in the left wing fuel tank. Approximately six two eight ounces of fuel was drained from the ring wing fuel tank. The engine and airframe were found to be free of anomalies during the course of the investigation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA047