Accident Cessna 310P N5811M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294909

Date:Sunday 21 December 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group Inc.,
Registration: N5811M
MSN: 310PO111
Total airframe hrs:5504 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River Airport, FL (KCGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during takeoff/initial climb, at an altitude of about 500 feet, he placed the landing gear handle in the "UP" position, and during retraction, heard a loud bang, and the rudder pedals shuttered. He said he lowered the gear handle, and received a green light indication only the main gear. He then retarded the throttle levers to check for the landing gear warning horn, but the horn did not activate. He said he then performed the emergency gear extension procedure, but the nose gear did not extend. During subsequent landing rollout, as the airspeed decreased the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded to a halt on the runway. Examination of the airplane's maintenance records showed that maintenance had been performed on the airplane's nose gear 11 hours prior to the accident, and 5 hours prior to the accident the airplane had received an annual inspection. Postaccident examination of the airplane's nose landing gear revealed that the damage was consistent with the nose gear strut not receiving proper service, having deflated, and being out of alignment.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance by company maintenance personnel, which resulted in operation of the airplane with a deflated nose landing gear strut, which resulted in the nose gear failing to lock in position, gear collapse, and damage to the airplane during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04LA036