Accident Bell 407 N508MT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294910

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Med-Trans Corporation
Registration: N508MT
MSN: 53326
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Morehead, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Saint Clair Hospital, Morehead, KY
Destination airport:near Morehead, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two reconnaissance flights over the landing zone, the pilot initiated an approach. The pilot then performed a go-around due to blowing snow, and completed a third reconnaissance flight over the landing zone. During the second approach, the tail rotor struck a standing frost free hydrant. The hydrant was approximately 1 inch in diameter and 3 feet high. The helicopter subsequently spun right and the pilot performed a hovering autorotation to the ground. Ground personnel had marked the perimeter of the landing zone with lights. However, the ground personnel later stated that they had not walked the interior of the landing zone and were unaware of the obstacle.

Probable Cause: The ground personnel's failure to identify the hazardous condition. Factors were blowing snow and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC04CA049
The public docket for this investigation has not been released.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 2017 N508MT Med-Trans Corporation 0 2 miles from Hochatown, OK non