Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N20480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294913

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Dean Messmer
Registration: N20480
MSN: TC-1862
Total airframe hrs:3645 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he made a precautionary landing in an open field due to a low fuel state and weather. He had attempted to land at an airport, but elected to divert from the airport environment and find another area to land at. During the landing in the field, the airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain, and received structural damage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions during cruise flight, which resulted in a low fuel state and a precautionary landing in rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 2008 N20480 Private 2 Benson, AZ sub