Accident Cessna 152 N93002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294916

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:David Leahy
Registration: N93002
MSN: 152-85374
Total airframe hrs:12516 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kinston, NC
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and student were completing a cross-country flight, and were six miles from the destination airport flying at 2500 feet, when the engine started to run rough for 20 to 30 seconds then quit. The CFI went through the emergency checklist but was unable to restart the engine. The CFI selected a nearby field for an emergency landing. During the landing roll, the nose wheel collided with a ditch and collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear collapsed, the propeller bent, and the firewall damaged. The engine teardown revealed wear and fretting on the main journals, and bearing movement that resulted in engine oil starvation to the crankshaft.. The center journal was loose and appears to have spun, cutting off the oil passage. The last engine overhaul was on January 22, 2001, and approximately 1,102.7 hours had been flown since that overhaul.

Probable Cause: Other maintenance personnel's inadequate engine overhaul that resulted in engine case fretting and engine oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA058