Accident Bell 206B N62HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294917

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Cayman Helicopters LLC
Registration: N62HF
MSN: 1792
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7377 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henryetta, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:HENRYETTA, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land in a field near a local automobile dealership when his tail boom became entangled in a guy wire. The pilot reported making two close, left-hand patterns around the area to select the best landing site. After a site was determined to be safe, he made an additional short downwind, base and final steep approach into the wind. The pilot further reported that he was aware of the power lines, but did not see the light-gray colored wire that ran between them. After making several attempts to maintain a level attitude, the pilot gently lowered the nose of the helicopter onto the ground and rested it on the front of the skids, with the tail still snagged in the wire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual look out and failure to maintain clearance from guy wire while maneuvering for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW04LA046