Accident WACO 4MF 5 N64JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294919

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:16:50 LT
Type:WACO 4MF 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64JE
MSN: F50022
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he departed from Marathon Airport at about 1620, and performed two full stop landings on runway 25. The winds were from the west-northwest at 15-20 knots. During the third landing while on landing roll, at about 10 mph, the tail wheel started to shimmy and the airplane began to turn into the wind. The airplane then continued around with the left wing tip contacting the runway. The airplane incurred damage to the left aileron and left outboard wing rib. The pilot inspected the airplane and then taxied back to the parking area. The pilot reported he had no mechanical difficulties with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing rollout in a crosswind resulting in the airplane ground looping and incurring damage to the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA04CA034