Accident Aviat A-1B N290AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294921

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290AM
MSN: 2096
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome County Airport, ID (KJER)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on runway 13, the airplane initially veered to the left during its landing roll. The pilot then overcorrected to the right using too much right brake, and then overcorrected back to the left. This resulted in the right wing rising, the left main gear collapsing, and the left wing striking the runway surface. The airplane continued its rotation to the left, eventually coming to rest in an upright position. The pilot reported the wind at the time of the accident as being variable at 4 knots, while the local weather observation facility at the airport reported the wind being calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent group loop and the collapse of the right main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA028