Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3191R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294923

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Knoxville Flyers Inc.,
Registration: N3191R
MSN: 18258591
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5417 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville , TN (KDKS)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being flown to a nearby airport for an annual inspection. Upon arriving at the destination airport , the pilot checked the local weather, and discovered that the winds were 230-degrees at 16 knots gusting to 24 knots. The airport information revealed that there was a wind shear alert in effect also. The pilot stated that the flight was vectored to runway 23R, and while on the approach to land the flight encountered turbulent weather conditions. During the landing flare, the flight encountered a wind gust, and the airplane climbed several feet higher above the ground. The airplane was then slammed onto the runway and bounced several times. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Wind gust was a factor

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL04LA068