Accident Piper PA-18 N4380T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294925

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Michael Tim Hendrikson
Registration: N4380T
MSN: 18-2679
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRESCOTT, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAMP VERDE, AZ (19AZ)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when it ground looped during the landing roll. During touchdown, the pilot completed a full stall three-point landing directly over the runway centerline. After touchdown, with the throttle at idle, the airplane rolled approximately 20 to 30 feet when the right wing lifted up. The airplane's right main landing gear lifted up from the runway and the pilot input right aileron and right rudder. His corrections were too small to counteract the left veer and the airplane ground looped to the left in a counterclockwise, 180-degree turn. The wing spar of the airplane sustained structural damage. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane were reported.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the tail wheel equipped airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA072