Accident Schempp-Hirth Janus VH-GWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29493

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GWY
MSN: 26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:400 yard N of Gympie Airport, Gympie, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie, Queensland (GYP/YGYM)
Destination airport:Gympie, Queensland (GYP/YGYM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed, just north of Gympie Airport, Gympie, Queensland, 20th April 2005, killing the passenger, but the pilot survived. Per the ATSB database: "Queensland Police advised the ATSB that a glider had impacted the ground 400 metres north of the runway. One occupant was fatally injured while the other received minor injuries"

According to a contemporary news report: "A Glider accident at Gympie has claimed the life of the passenger, after the pilot overshot the runway during a landing attempt and finished up impacting the ground about 400 metres past the northern end of the runway

The experienced glider instructor-pilot survived and was transferred to the Nambour Hospital with leg injuries.It's understood by the News Desk that the Passenger was the pilot's Sister-in-law."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/vh-gwy.jpg
2. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=199&start=2&expand=GWY
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/35853/aws060505.pdf
4. ATSB Reference Number M200502664
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html
6. http://www.aircentre.com.au/aircraft/news/2005/apr05wk3.htm

Media:

Schempp-Hirth Janus VH-GWY at Gympie, Queensland 30 May 2004