Accident Cessna 150M N63149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294932

Date:Wednesday 10 December 2003
Time:07:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:International Airline Training Academy, Inc.
Registration: N63149
MSN: 15077138
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and porpoised down the runway. During the landing, the pilot began his flare 1/3 of the way down the runway. The airplane's approach speed was slightly high and the flare was longer than the pilot expected. When he was halfway down the runway, he further raised the airplane's nose to land. The pilot realized that he was too high for a normal touchdown and was also slow. The airplane landed hard and bounced three times before the nose wheel collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a pilot induced porpoise/oscillation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX04LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 2006 N63149 International Airline Training Academy (iata) 0 Tucson, Arizona sub